Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had ulna shortening done. Taking occupational therapy. Swelling near plate, painful. Is this normal?

Hi I had ulna shortening 10 months ago and was in cast for 4 months afterwards as bones took a long time to fuse I then had physio and am still having occupational therapy once a week I am due to have the plate removed in 2 weeks but I have now developed a swelling where the pâté is in situ and my arm is extremely painful on movement and very warm to the touch is this normal with plates or should I seek medical advise at my a and e department
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.

There can be peri implant inflammation or infection.
You can consult your surgeon

Continue ice fomentation ,and medication like anti-inflammatory
Plate removal may reduce all those symptoms.
Continue physiotherapy.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor