Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had typhoid previously. Having fever. Widal test suggests typhoid. Due to previous infection?

halo doc, i was infected by typhoid last year (month of march-april) for at least 2 months. but now i was suffering from fever and my widal test readings are S typhi O - 1:320, S TYPHI H - 1:160, S PARATYPHI A H - 1:80, and S Paratyphi B H- NO AGGLUTINATION. pl tell me whether this is significant or it is only showing positive result due to prior history of infection. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
The Widal test titer is high and suggestive of Typhoid fever.
Prior typhoid fever will have significant high titers, but in present result the titer is very high and as there is fever it is suggestive of Typhoid fever.
Relapse of fever in Typhoid fever is sometimes present with fever again and requires antibiotics for appropriate duration.
For fever take paracetamol in prescribed dose, take proper rest and take plenty of oral fluids to maintain hydration.
Consult your Physician for the interpretation of test report and to start specific treatment with antibiotics.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor