Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had typhoid. Having backache, fever. Got positive for leukocyte esterase. Are these related?

Hi there, I am 32 Female. 2 yrs back, I have typhoid infection and myco-igm test ws positive. i took AKT course for 10 months. Now I am suffering from severe back ache and feverish all time. I got tested for blood sugar(121 F and 180 Random) and cholestrol(250) and Urine routine Leukocyte esterase Posiive, RBC 507 Pus cells 18-20 WBC . I also tested for lump in breast and its benign. I dont know what is causing a lots of infections in body and how should I proceed in treating all above infections.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for your question,
leuciocyte esterase associated with positive white blood cells is suggestive of a urinary tract infection. Chronic fever as you describe deserves a more critical look. The first things which must be excluded in this clinical picture of back ache, chronic fever and pus cells in urine is extralmonary tuberculosis, especially urinary tract TB or spinal TB (potts disease). A chest X ray, spinal x rays and an Intradermal reaction to exclude these conditions are very vital. An HIV serology, clinical screening for sarcoidoisis, a tumour, chronic inflammatory autoimmune diseases are worth being excluded.
I suggest you get an apintment with an internist for a proper clinical evaluation and orientation towards the source of these symptoms.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor