Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had tympanoplasty, pain after burping. Early indications of failed graft?

I had a failed tympanoplasty last year. I had a second tympanoplasty yesterday, performed by a different surgeon who said he would place a stronger graft on the perforation, knowing my last attempt failed. My question is: I feel as if I m sabatoging my care every time I unintentionally burp inside my mouth. After doing so, I experience horrible crackling, popping, and pain. This unintentional action also happened after my last operation. I m afraid I will cause myself to have yet another failed tympanoplasty. Are there any recognizable early indications that a graft has failed to hold?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
yes this can be an early sign of failed grafting and I recommend to have a proper clinical examination.
Hope it helps
Wishing a speedy recovery
Dr imran
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor