Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had tympanoplasty, no drainage. Experiencing popping sounds while swallowing, soreness above incision. Normal?

Hi I just had tympanoplasty ear surgery last thursday and had no drainage. I have also been experiencing popping noises when I swallow hard, and can hear practically normal without cotton ball, wondering if this is normal or should I be worried. Also experiencing slight soreness on my skull a little above the incision and was wondering if that is normal 7 days later?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
popping sensation can be because of gelfoam used in the middle ear or in the external auditory canal during surgery. It is a self dissolving foam and usually dissolves by 6 weeks. Other reason can be Eustachian tube which is a bit poor functioning in ears which have perforations. These things improve over few weeks, so nothing to worry. Just do not blow nose forcefully. Soreness above the incision is because usually graft is taken from that area for tympanoplasty and this causes some inflammation of the temporalis muscle. This also resolves in some weeks. So, relax. Regards
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor