Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had two weeks of acute, bilateral, intermittant, colicky flank pain, large extra renal pelvis, UA negative, CBC good. Cure?

I have had two weeks of acute, bilateral, intermittant, colicky fllank pain. Finally went to ER yesterday and my CT found no abnormailty with the exception of a large extrarenal pelvis on the R and a small one on the L. I am aware that this is a normal variant but I have had abdominal CTs within the last year that showed no extrarenal pelvis at all. What is the significance of a new extrarenal pelvis and is it more significant given the recent onset of the flank pain? My UA was negative and my CBC was also good, save for evidence of my chronic anemia (i.e. low Hgb, /Hct, low MCV, microcytosis, etc...)
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you.
First you should find the exact cause of large extrarenal pelvis. It can be found in healthy people but also some ureteric or bladder obstruction may be cause. This should be investigated by intravenous urography and then treated. Possible causes are stones, tumours, abscesses and extrarenal masses. If you dont have bad renal function findings urea and creatinine then you shouldnt be worried. But this pain can come from kidney disorder. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor