Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had two surgical abortions. Planning to conceive. What are the complications?

Hi, Am 33 years old. I had undergone two surgical abortions, one i 2001 and the other in 2004.Planning to conceive now again. What are the complications that may arise? Is there any chance of miscarriage?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
An abortion will not influence your ability to get pregnant in the future. If it was performed in a proper manner under proper aseptic conditions then you will not have any problems in conceiving.Be assured about this.
But if it was performed inappropriately and there was any internal scarring leading to adhesion's then there might be problems in conceiving.You can do an physical examination and also an ultrasound to rule out any problems.
Wish you the best.
Answered: Fri, 24 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor