Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had two stents in his heart, diabetic, ears clogged. Is it symptom for another heart attack?

My husband is a diabetic and a heart patient. He recently had two stents in his heart. Now he is complaining that his ears are clogged and he could hear his own breathing which really makes him uncomfortable and scary. I brought him to an ENT doctor and he says that everything is fine and simply asked him to do the blowing exercises which did not help him at all. Doctor, I m just worried if it could be a symptom for another heart attack? Please advice.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. As I see, your husband has had two stents placed in his heart. As he is a diabetic too, he should take special precautions and keep his sugar under control. Diabetes can lead to destruction of nerve fibers and patient might not experience pain with heart problems. As you mention, his ears are clogged and he has been able to hear his own breathing. It would be tough for us to comment on that without examining the patient. Clogging of ears will most likely not be related to heart problems. If he has any shortness of breath, edema, palpitations etc, then you should get in touch with your Doctor as soon as possible. But remember the golden rule. His sugar must be kept in control.
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor