Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had two periods last month. Had unprotected sex later. Having pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy tests negative. PMS?

I had two periods last month of January, and about 5days after i finished my second period (they were a week appart) my bf and i had unprotected sex, he came inside me and that was 4 weeks ago, I have yet to have a period, i have been extremely tired a lot having random mood swings where i go from laughing to getting angry then crying and right back to happy, I am going to the bathroom every hour, almost always hungry but then when i lay down i feel extremely bloated, and recently i was taking a bath and only my stomach couldn t get comfortable and if i sleep in a certain position i get really nauseous, i get that way too when i ve tried to drink coffee and alcohol recently...I have taken two home pregnacy test and both said right away not pregnant is it too soon to tell or is this just a bad PMS comming?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
How, one can say whether it is P M S or not ,since you haven't mentioned the age?
As far as concerned about the symptoms of nausea , bloating , mood swings all related to tension and stress.
Hyper acidity is the main disorder developed by tension & all other stomach related problems are due to Hyper acidity. As you mentioned that these symptoms aggravated by coffee & alcohol more proof of acidity.
Tension is also responsible for mood swings , laughing , crying ,so for this in my opinion consult a psychiatrist and get his advise.
For pregnancy get a home pregnancy test for confirmation .
If your age is around 45 years than may be due to P M S.
Good luck.

Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor