Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had two blastocysts transferred, have brownish spotting. UPT shoed faint blue line. Am I pregnant?

I recently had two blastocysts transferred and today was test day. There was a very faint blue line, so I have followed this up with a blood test ay my acu. However I am having some very slight brownish discharge , more like tissue or lining and am wondering if this means that I am not pregnant? In your opinion what is this and should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Please do not panic unnecessary until your blood report values are in hand.
A faint positive test indicates a pregnancy, but the hormonal support provided after blastocyst transfer also could give such results.
Also, after IVF, the most reliable way to diagnose a pregnancy is to have a blood B HCG report.
Please wait for a day as you would know by tomorrow what is the case.
the brownish discharge could mean anything right from being harmless to an early miscarriage or your normal period.
What is the point in playing a guessing game until the blood work is ready ?
please relax and get back with your B HCG values.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor