Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had tubes tied previously. Having abdominal cramps, bigger belly, breast discomfort. Pregnant?

hello, im a 33 year old women ,i had my tubes tied 8 years ago and im getting lower abdominal pain like if i am going to get my menstrual period ,my belly is a little bigger than a month ago ,my middle left side of my belly bothers me like a sharp pain that comes and goes . can it be a sing of preagnancy ,plus my breast bother a little also .
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
When did you get your last period,if you have missed one,get a pregnancy test done as there are chances of accidental pregnancies even if tubes are tied around 2% chances. If periods not delayed get a sonography done to know the cause of pain which might be due to ovarian cyst or small stone in the urinary tract,consult your doctor with the reports. Thank you
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor