Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had tubes tied previously. Experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Chances of tubes growing back together?

I am 43 years old 5 7 normal weight 165 (today 186), i had my tubes tied (Pomeroy Method) 18 years ago and for the past couple months I have had all the signs of pregnancy ( I have been very sexually active lately, just got engaged). My stomach has all of a sudden starting getting bigger and round (firmness around the top right below my breast under my ribcage) over the past few weeks. I have never had a stomach. I took a HPT about 3 weeks ago, got a negative. I feel movement, as if I were pregnant, I have had 6 children, all vaginal with no complications, my youngest is 18. Is it possible that after all these years my tubes have grown back together and I am indeed pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,

There are two ways in which tubes can be tied surgically either the surgeon ties the tubes with sutures without excising part of the tubes after tying or tying and excising the tubes (fallopian tubes are clamped and blocked, or severed and sealed). The first method could result into pregnancy years later if the sutures become loose and might result to pregnancy.
But non the less they are other diseases that can mic mic signs of pregnancy especially uterine tumors. Ectopic pregnancy could result as a result of this and there you can present with the signs. I suggest you get examined by a gynobs as soon as possible so he can run a pelvic scan.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor