Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had tubes tied. Having dizzy spells, back pain. Mucus mixed with blood seen after sex. Reason?

i had my tubes tied about 5 yrs ago and lately i have been having dizzy spells and lower back pain and last night i had sex with my boy fried and afterwards when i went to the bathroom the was clear mucus with like a pinkish blood mixed in i checked this morning and there is still mucus but no blood....could i be pregnet
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
You seem to have had a little breakthrough discharge. Your symptoms are not specific to pregnancy. Yet, you can have a pregnancy test with a fresh early morning sample of urine if you have missed a period. Tubal ligation has a very low failure rate but as years go by, the chances of recanalisation and consequent risk of ectopic pregnancy increases.Therefore, see your gynecologist foe an evaluation and further advice. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is highly unlikely that you are pregnant after you have gotten your tubes tied. The dizzy spells and lower pack pain remains right after you have had your surgery for getting your tubes tied but not after 5 years. You should consult a doctor for the back pain and also the dizzy spells, get some blood work done and imaging studies like x-rays and CT scans. I suggest that you also visit with a gynecologist since you are having problems with having sex with your boyfriend.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor