Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had triple surgery. Complications with high INR level. Go for overhaul on teeth?

I had a triple a surgery oct 2011 & have had various complications since including I am told a 5+ inr level, also I am told this is dangerious ? Recently I have had a Quincy lanced + heavy anti-biotics after. I wished to get a major overhaul on my teeth , but was warned that high INR levels can create problems with bleeding ? James
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Prosthodontics 's  Response
If the dental treatment you desire does not involve extractions, any gum surgery (treatment in which bleeding may occur), then you may undergo the treatment. For example if you need crowns, bridges or laminates on your teeth where no bleeding in involved to change the shape of your teeth or the over all look. then you can go ahead with it. Still do have a thorough discussion about your medical problems with your dentist before you decide to go ahead with it.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor