Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had transvaginal scan that showed anteverted uterus, anechoic cyst, no adnexal mass. Meaning?

hi doc i just had my transvaginal and the result was. Can you pls help me understand the result i am planning to have my 3rd child and is it still safe. am 42 yrs of age. Thanks...The uterus is anteverted with normal echogenicity. it measured 49.75 x 45.45 x 47.26mm. The endometriial stripe is hyperechoic with a thickness of 6.44mm, compatible with proliferative phase, The cervix is with normal echogenicity and measured 34. 42 x 27. 35 x 21.62mm. Subcentimeter anechoic cyst are seen within the cervical myometrium. Both ovaries are of normal size and echo pattern. The right ovary measured 22.73 x 17.37 x 12.99mm and is lateral in location. It contained an anechoic cyst (11.64 x 9.21 x 10.44mm) with a daughter cyst. The left ovary measured 28.65 x 24.67 x 17.09mm, is lateral to the uterus and also contained an anechoic cyst that measured 13.00 x 10.89 x 13.09mm. No adnexal mass noted. No fluid or mass is seen in the posterior cul de sac.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
As per your question, you underwent a transvaginal scan with the intention to plan a third pregnancy at 42 years of age.

Going by your report,
1. Uterus anteverted and measurements 49.75 x 45.45 x 47.26mm with that of endometrial stripe 6.44 mm are normal.
2. Subcentimeter anechoic cyst within cervical myometrium is acceptable as normal.
3. Ovaries showing cysts measuring 11.64 x 9.21 x 10.44mm and 13.00 x 10.89 x 13.09mm could be follicular cysts and are not limiting factors for pregnancy.

However, since you are 42 years of age, I would suggest you take proper guidance and follow up from a gynaecologist regarding conceiving and therafter. You may be aware that with the increasing maternal age, the chances of conceiving decline but it it different in every woman.
Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor