Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had total knee replacement surgery. Taking Oxycodone. Can I take Aleve or Tylenol additionally?

I had total knee replacement surgery March 11, and generally am doing good. I'm 71 yrs old, 6'1 and 215 lbs. I am prescribed 5MG Oxycodone pills (1-2 every 4-6 hours) now. My ???? is can I take 500MG Aleve or Tylenol with the Oxycodone, and what dosage would be best for me? I still have pain at night, and during the day. It interferes with my rehab excercises. Any suggestions? Thanks! Richard Schurk, Kent, WA
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Good that you doing well.
oxucodone is a narcotic pain killer. long term use can cause addiction.

Yes, you can take Tylenol (acetaminophen) upto 1 gm 4 times a day in addition to oxycodone. It is safe.
Just make sure you are not using a combination of oxycodone with paracetamol/ acetaminophen.

Aleve is an NSAID and may cause acidity and sometimes kidney affection. I prefer avoiding it if possible at your age.

Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor