Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had total abdominal hysterectomy and BSO. Having post colital bleeding, bright red. Is it normal?

I had a total abdominal hysterectomy and BSO approximately 10 weeks ago. I waited the full 8 weeks before having sex, as instructed by my physician. Now, I am having post coital bleeding . The bleeding is not heavy. Starts out bright red, small to moderate amount and then lessens quickly to just pinktinged with few bright red spotting episodes and usually ends within about 24 hours. No pain. Is this normal?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
No this is not normal.
I think your histopathology report is ready by now & if the pathology for which you underwent surgery is benign, then probably there isn't much to worry about.
Most commonly some granulation tissue forms at the vaginal vault after surgery which may cause this symptom. This can easily be dealt with, in an OPD by your primary surgeon. Hence fix an appointment & better to avoid sex till this is sorted out.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor