Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had tooth pulled out, clotting, tooth sticking out to the cheeks. What is wrong?

I got my tooth pulled five days ago. It was clotting like it should then Tuesday morning it was pulled Friday. When I woke up I didn t feel the clot right on top like I did. When I put my tounge down in the whole I feel what feels like flesh not bone. I also have a piece of bone or tooth sticking out rubbing right against my cheek. I can hear my heart beat in my ear, sometimes the side of my face along my ear hearts a little. I m still a little groggy I have antibiotics and I only take my tramadol at night. Does this all sound normal? Does it sound like dry socket?Should I go back to the dentist? will the bone or tooth fall out on its own?if it doesn t and it grows over will it hurt when I eat? sorry lot of questions thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

First of all I want to inform you that you are not supposed to touch or impinge the extraction socket as it can delay healing process.

The piece touching on cheeks may be the projection of alveolar bone at the extraction socket.

Usually this heals once teared gingiva approximates.

Dry socket is usually associated with extreme pain.

So I would suggest you to gargle frequently using warm saline betadine.
If the symptoms persists,please do visit your dentist.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshul Agarwal's  Response
hi ..

your question is a bit unclear but i am assuming that you may hv a dry socket .you need to visit your dentist for a check up.

after extraction the socket starts to heal n surrounding gums take place of that tooth but if you are feeling bone/tooth then you need to consult your dentist.

you need to change your analgesics.. start taking TAB KETOROLAC 10mg 3times/day * 5 days
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
I would like to inform you that the extraction socket is still in the healing phase and the sharp edge which you feel with the tongue is the bone and not the tooth, the bone needs to be trimmed by your dentist. I would advise you to continue taking medication as prescribed by your dentist, to avoid infection.
Kindly start performing warm saline rinses (3-4 times/day),
avoid poking anything into the socket.
Visit your dentist if the socket does not heal in 10 -15 days.

i hope this answer was useful
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for posting the query,

Extraction socket takes time to heal upto which you are not supposed to touch the healing socket with tongue or anything.

Piece of bone can be a bony spicule , if it is causing any discomfort you can visit the Dentist and get the checkup done. Dry socket is a very painful condition in which the clot gets dislodged from the socket leaving it exposed to air . It is assciated with symptoms like bad breath and fever .

Follow the post operative instructions properly , take lukewarm saline water gargles , use antiseptic mouthwash this will prevent infection and promote healing .
Take complete course of antibiotic and analgesic.


Hope this helps out,

Regards...
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM ,

According to your clinical history i suspect that the extraction socket is still in the healing phase and the sharp edge which you feel with the tongue is the bone and not the tooth.

This sharp edge of the bone needs to be trimmed by your dentist which will help in giving comfort during biting and swallowing.

meantime maintain good oral hygiene, use lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like chlorhexidine or betaine for regular oral rinsing.

continue with the course of antibiotic and analgesics for 5 to 7 days which helps in subsiding the present symptoms and prevents infection .

i hope this information helps,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor