Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had tooth infection. WBC high, affected sperm count. Do IVF?

i m intendinng to do an IVF , I was supposedd to start tomorrow. my husbend suffered from and infection in his tooth toot canal he started the treatment with the dentist today, the dentist sugested that we shouldn t start the IVF now because the white blood cells will be high now and this has very bad affect on the sperm count. Is this true or should I start anyway??? plz answer me quickly
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Any infection can lead to a rise in the white blood cell count and this could affect the sperm count but the concept is yet to be confirmed as this is still undergoing studies. Any rise in the body temperature can also decrease sperm count as the local temperature of the scrotum goes up. So, in view of this, I suggest that you discuss the matter with your doctor before you go for IVF in this cycle. You may be able to proceed if the sperm count and activity is normal. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor