Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had tooth ectracted earlier. Had placed an autologous and synthtic bone. Is implantation possible?

10-11 years ago as a teenager I had tooth #8 extracted. I am an adult now living in Italy and was thinking to get a dental implant. Upon the initial x-ray the implantologist here was unsure if the extractionist had left some of the root behind. I contacted the office where the extraction happened and they said that all of the tooth was removed and he placed a an autologous and synthetic bone graft using Osteograf LD300. So I am okay for an implant with this bone graft?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

your history posted here requires few more details like the reason why you got your teeth extracted,due to decay or any trauma,etc?

Do you have any partial dentures in your mouth or fixed bridges?

Does your dentist see any left over root piece in x ray?What does your dentist say about the health of your oral tissues?

Do you have any medical history or are you taking any medications presently?

Please furnish all these details before i suggest you details on implant tooth.

please let me know for further query.


Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello dear
Thanks for consulting HCM.
Osteograft LD300 gives a radiopaqe appearence.So if it is true that after your #8 tooth removal your dentist placed graft then definately you are ready to receive an implant.Before getting an implant done please enquire about the brand which your implantologist is going to place.Noble biocare and Myriad equinox anre considered as best patented implants.
Dr. Amit k. Gaba
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Adequate bone support and periodontal structure is essential for implant placement.
X-ray as well as clinical examination will help to evaluate the condition and possibility of implant to be placed.
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Thorough scaling has to be done prior to the procedure.
Since implant is very costly treatment,get adequate examination of supporting tissues.
Brush and floss daily using soft-bristled toothbrush .
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinse to gargle.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor