Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had tonsil stones, bleeding, strep throat, inflammation, unable to breath. Had blood test. Treatment?

Hello, I am 15 and I have been up the wall with my tonsils. I had tonsil stones then they started to bleed. I have had allsorts of treatment, sprays and antibiotics till then it got serious they was bleeding. I then had swobs and blood tests. My blood tests we're normal but I had strep throat. Another case of antibiotics took the inflammation down and I got rid of the strep throat. After my tonsils still bled and still had these smelly stones. I was referred to an ENT doctor they have now given me more tablets and medicine everyday for 3 months to get rid of acid in the stomach! Is this a waste of time? Should I demand for them to take them out, surely if this treatment works its not going to last for ever and this will need be a permanent thing as I have deep deep crypts in my tonsils... Just after a second opinion really as my parents are giving in hope listening to me any longer. Also I had a laryngoscopy the camera up nose and down throat procedure and now I am experiencing really bad sharp pain when i breathe in, in just one nostril, is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding stone in tonsils (Tonsilolith) and they are bleeding as well. Considering your symptoms and the treatment as recomonded in text books in such cases operation ( TONSILLECTOMY ) is only permanent remady.

But for elective operation as in your case any surgeon prior to operation will consider these-

(a) Local infection in the operating area- If operating area of body is having infection than that
should be first treated with medicines for getting better
(b) General condition of patient- In all elective surgery patient should be fit for general
anaesthesia, so all body parameter should be normal.
Thus for operating any patient for any disease a thorough examination is must and there is need of co-relation of inferences of different investigations done till now, so it will be better to discuss the matter with your treating doctor in all aspects, if still you have things unclarified than try to take second opinion from any senior ENT specialist.

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor