Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had to undergo surgical abortion. Had blood clots later. Nauseated. Chances of pregnancy?

Yes I had to undergo a surgical abortion with d&c about a week ago for reasons that I couldn t help! And I wasn t really bleeding at first until yesterday I started bleeding extremely heavy and had big blood clots I mean they were huge! So I tried to call the planned parenthood and I got no answer so I went to the emergency room. They only gave me a shot to stop the bleeding but I was wondering could it be anything else that is causing this! I have no more symptoms of pregnancy as if I was nausea every morning and that completely subsided afterwards but I am so concerned that I could still be pregnant or try left something inside of me... Considering that I would never wanna undergo this percedure again!! Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
some women may experience some amount of bleeding for one to two weeks after abortion but heavy bleeding is rather uncommon,
heavy continuous bleeding can indicate possibility of retained products,
so you better once undergo physical examination and ultrasound examination after consulting gynecologist which will rule out the possibility of retained products, depending on that if needed you can go for D&C.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor