Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had tiredness, lethargy, dizziness, headache. Diagnosed with shingles. Had rashes on trunk area. Suggestions?

Hi Ihad a couple of weeks where I was tired, lethargic a little dizzy and headachy the a few vesicles appear ed and went after 10 days . Dr diagnosed shingles but too late for antiviral. The symptoms persisted an I notice that I was very grumpy, making bad judgements (too mouthy ) an a little photophobic. Today another 4 rashes appeared. Is a new bout go shingles and should I ask for antiviral treatment this time? They are not on the same side of the trunk area But I had a tram flap for abreast about 10 yrs ago ant I guessed some nerves may not be lying in ther original positions. The rashes I can cope with but not the lethargy, head issues, and innsomniac nights are not improving. Ant suggestions greatly appreciated. Jenny nz
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response


Thanks for the query,

You need evaluation by a physician who can examine you which will help us reach the diagnosis. This in turn will tell us if you need any other investigations to confirm the diagnosis so that accurate treatment may be offered to you. In view of short duration of illness and if the diagnosis remains same, I feel that a course of antiviral is worth trying.

Hope this helps
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor