Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had tiny little red spots on hand. Infected? Why spreading?

Hi recently I had tiny little red spots on my right hand only on the fingers. This became worse cause it got infected. I only found this out two week after I went to see a Doctor. He prescribed me Chlorphenamine 4MG tablets And Flucloxacillin 500 MG capsules. I ve been taking them For a week although I ve seen improvement I still feel As though they are coming back and spreading onto my left hand. My sister gave me a cream called Daktacort and I ve just started Using this. Is it safe to use the cream while on the above mentioned Tablets?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
It appears that your husband is developing with folliculitis.The most important and important and the only precaution you must follow is not to touch, pinch pop or squeeze any of them other wise it can get infected and can cause complications. You are prescribed with a good antibiotic which you should take as a complete course of 7 days. There is no problem in using the cram along with antibiotics.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor