Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Had tingling in fingers and now feels numb. Had used meth. Related?

Been using meth the last 4 days, only used .2 which isnt alot. Today my right pinky and ring finger are numb on and off. I injured my funny bone a year ago which resulted in a frequent tingling in those fingers.. is this the same thing? They only tingled before, now its numb. I have been temporarily getting rid of it with hot water or stretching . But earlier when I came inside from a cigarette I could of sworn my right foot went numb and my left thumb went numb, but that possibly could of been anxiety/ paranoia as it didnt last for more than 10 seconds.. might of not even existed. Am I okay? Is it just nerve damage in my right hand? Bad circulation? Could it be a stroke? (please dont say yes if you dont legitametly think it could possibly be a stroke) I d say I am a very light user.. I dont use the drug in a hard manner. I have been eating, and sleeping. I havent smoked the meth in 3 - 5 hours. My BPM is 100. Im not light headed when I stand and Im not shaky. Am I just anxious and theres nothing wrong with me?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to hcm.thanks for the query.
this is usually nothing serious and there are several possible causes including drugs abuse. Commonly this is seen in circulation and neural disorders and compressions which are usually temporary. Also,lack of b vitamin is possible cause so take some b complex supplements. If it persists you need to do Doppler ultrasoind and check for carpal canal syndrome. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to hcm.thanks for the query.
this is usually nothing serious and there are several possible causes including drugs abuse. Commonly this is seen in circulation and neural disorders and compressions which are usually temporary. Also,lack of b vitamin is possible cause so take some b complex supplements. If it persists you need to do Doppler ultrasoind and check for carpal canal syndrome. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to hcm.thanks for the query.
this is usually nothing serious and there are several possible causes including drugs abuse. Commonly this is seen in circulation and neural disorders and compressions which are usually temporary. Also,lack of b vitamin is possible cause so take some b complex supplements. If it persists you need to do Doppler ultrasoind and check for carpal canal syndrome. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor