Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had thyroidectomy for papillary thyroid cancer. Pulsing sensation during PET scan. What could this be?

Hi, I am a 38 year old female, and I have TWO HEALTH QUESTIONS to address. About a year ago, I was diagnosed with papillary thyroid cancer and had a total thyroidectomy . A recent ultrasound showed a possible reoccurrence in a couple of lymph nodes. So, for the past 2 weeks, I have been on a low iodine diet, preparing for a PET Scan and RAI uptake scan. During this time (mostly while sitting upright), I noticed a painless throbbing/pulsating sensation in my mid/left back. It grew worse after taking thyrogen shots, and even worse after taking the radioactive iodine pill for the RAI Scan. The pulsating grew very rapid while I was lying on the RAI imaging machine. (HEALTH QUESTION #1): What could this pulsating sensation possibly be, and should I be concerned? I also have Grave s Eye Disease, and have been having some eyelid swelling for about 3-4 months. Both of my top eyelids have a significant lump in them. (HEALTH QUESTION #2): Is this normal for Grave s Eye Disease? Can they be cancerous? Can they be removed?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi Tinikie'
Question -1 --> I really am not sure what is the cause of this throbbing or pulsating sensation. Is it only a sensation or is there a pulsatile swelling? Is it visible and related to any bone?. Our present concern is whether there is any distant spread from the tumor. This question will get answered once the results of the investigation comes out. If there is no evidence of any disease spread (in other words report of RAI and PET are negative) and if it is only a sensation, then I dont think there is any cause for worry. But if you ask me why what is the reason, I dont know. But if there is a recurrence either in lymph nodes or else where you definitely would require treatment. But dont worry, pappillary carcinoma thyroid has a very good prognosis or outlook.

Q-2 --> It is probably due to Graves d/s. Definitely it is not cancerous and you dont need to remove it.

Hope that answers your question
Dr Edison
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor