Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had thyroid lobectomy, trying to concieve. Is treatment for existing thyroid nodule safe during pregnancy?

I am 38 years old. About eight years ago, when I was about seven months pregnant, I was diagnosed with a large thyroid nodule . Several biopsies later ( and many years) I had a thyroid lobectomy . Tis was three years ago. I am not on any thyroid medication. I have a few nodules / cysts in the hyoid I have left. I am thinking of having another baby but I am worried that the growth hormone will cause the existing nodules to grow. What are the chances of this? The original cyst was 6cm in diameter and I did not have it before I was pregnant. If the nodules did grow, would treatment during pregnancy be safe? Thank you. Karen
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

There can be a slight increase in thyroid gland size during pregnancy. That is due to the effect of placental HCG hormone of pregnancy. This increase in size is mild and may not happen at all.

If there is an increase in size you may require a biopsy. Current recommendation is to do surgery only if there is an invasive cancer - or else you can wait. Having a nodule doesn't offer an increased risk in pregnancy. So go ahead. Good luck!


Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Sat, 18 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor