Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had thrush with white discharge, did vaginal swab, given metronidazole. What infection, partner safe?

hi i had a viginal swab done at my doctors as i suffer from thrush and i had alot of white discharge,after the results have come back i have bn given metronidazole,they havent said wot infection i have got or if it could be passed on to my partner ?? could you advise me or give me a clue as to what they may be treating me for.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
If metronidazol was prescribed then this is probbaly trichomonas infection.This is parasite and one of STD.
Of course it can be sexually transmissed ,you shouldnt have sexual intercourse without condoms till this heal. ALso if your partner had sex with you he should be treated too. Trichomonas is easily treated by metronidazol and you will be fine.AFter the last pill you should repeat swab test and then you can be sure there in no infection. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You should ask your doctor, who took the swab!

Generally, Metronidazole is given for amoeba, giardia, Trichomonas or anaerobic infection
Trichomonas is most likely in this context.

It could certainly be passed onto the partner
Abstinence till cure and treating him simultaneously is the ideal solution

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor