Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had throat infection, tonsilitis. Took Cefuroxom. Having weakness, nervousness, pain in upper body. Reason?

I have been suffering from throat infection and tonsilitis and have been treated with Cefuroxom ( 1 gm per day) for 1 week..Now after 2 week, i am suffering from weakness...little nervousness while driving ( was not before never) abd twiking little pain on upper half of body.. I am 39 yers old male with no blood sugar , BP 130/ 84... working at SHELL Bangalore.. no history of illness other than mild gilbert syndrome
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
After one week of therapy, how is your throat pain and symptoms of Respiratory Infection?How have you been taking your food daily?As you have been with mild Gilbert's Syndrome, I feel you are a teetotaller that means you do not indulge in drinking/smoking/any substance abuse.have you suffered from concomitant loose motions when you have had a course of Cefuroxime 1 gm PO daily?
Pls get your CBG investigation done(capillary blood glucose) for Random Blood Sugar.
Due to a condition developing during antibiotic therapy.,super infection sets in and beneficial bacteria in the gut get killed.So there will be depletion of micronutrients such as B-Complex group of Vitamins. Due to multiplication of Fungal /Yeast type of organisms in gut there will be colitis induced by the same.
You are hereby advised to consume lots of fruit juices/Tender coconut water with a dash of salt and
Glucose water if there is Hypoglycemia.
In addition to fluids and Electrolytes, Pls take suppliments containing Lactobacilli to weed out yeast like organism growth in the gut.It also supplies much needed Vit B-Complex.
In a couple of days you will be fit and fine.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,

Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor