Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had three miscarriages. Taking M2Tone after third miscarriage. Helps to prevent miscarriage?

I have had three miscarriages all occurring on the first two weeks of pregnancy. On my third miscarriage, my gynae prescribed M2 Tone which i took consistently for about one month. After that I have been taking M2 Tone for the past three months but very very inconsistently. I think i may be preparing for another some symptoms but too early to tell (I had sex on my fertile days) and have since been taking M2Tone consistently. Would it help me to prevent another miscarriage. Emar
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Emar,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

M2-Tone is a herbal supplement used for supporting normal menstruation, normal ovulation and hormonal balance
Definitely it will increase your chances of conception.
Since you have history of three miscarriage, i recommend you to take folic acid supplements as well.
Do not stress yourself physically.
Maintain good BMI 19-24
Eat healthy and exercise moderately.
Avoid any other medications and exposure to radiations.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor