Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had tetanus booster. Symptoms of swollen neck and pin prick in fingers. Is it side affects of tetanus?

I had a tetanus booster earlier this week, and I ve been reading that these are rare side effects, my left neck is swollen (but not lumpy), and my collarbone hurts like I bumped into something. Also, my left fingers have been getting jab-like pinpricks. Should I be worried about the swelling , and if it is due to the tetanus shot, how long, approximately, will it last? Thank you for your time! Rachael
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  459
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Rachael,
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Many people who receive a tetanus shot will experience some pain, swelling and redness around the injection site. These symptoms are generally not severe enough to interfere with daily activities and can be relieved using over-the-count pain relievers such as ibuprofen, aspirin and acetaminophen. For some patients, the pain and swelling are more severe; however, these effects generally subside after a few days. If they do not subside and affect your activities, will recommend you show to your clinician for a better diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor