Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had teeth cleaned. Now have migraines. Possibility of a nerve hit?

I had my teeth cleaned recently and since then it seems like I have been batteling migraines. I have never encountered this issue before. The hygienist was extremely rough. I have my teeth cleaned every 6 months by a different dentist and NEVER have they been so rough. This was a different person. But I was just wondering if she hit a nerve or something?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  8 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Toothache can be related to post scaling problem as some decayed tooth gets exposed after scaling and starts paining.

but headache or migraines cannot be related to this.

I would suggest you to visit your physician in this regard.

you have to properly discuss its symptoms ,duration,aggravating factors and reliving factors and then get it evaluated for best results.

Meanwhile you can take pain killers.
Hope this helps.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Migraine is a type of mild to moderate headache and it cannot be related to cleaning of teeth or other dental problems.

cleaning of the teeth and gums is done by ultrasonic machine which has got soft vibrating action on the gums and teeth to remove irritants , this action will not have any effect on nerves.

possible side effect of improper cleaning practice can be bleeding and laceration of gums.

for migraine you need to consult a general physician and get the examination done.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Cleaning is usually done with ultrasonic scalers.
If the procedure is done vigorously,it can lead into gum laceration and bleeding.
Migraine is usually not associated with scalin.
Such type of headache has to be monitored after consulting with your physician.
Please avoid anxiety and stress.
Make your mind in peace.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Shefali Gupta's  Response
Thanks for asking query,
The scaling is done through ultrasonic scaler which cleans the tooth surface by the vibration effect so there is no chance of nerve damage.The side effects of rash scaling are bleeding from gums , laceration of soft tissue.
Migrane is the type of headache which is not linked to scaling, it can occur due to stress , anxiety , you should go to physician get the complete check up done and avoid stress.
Hope this helps u.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Benley George's  Response
The rough treatment done by the hygienist could be a reason for development of migraine as the vibrations could have created the problem Consult your physician and get treatment for the migraine problem. It will be resolved with medications and proper rest . Hoping a speedy recovery.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Cleaning of your teeth have no relation with the migranes attacks, it is very nice to hear that you clean your teeth every six months but there are no chances of hitting your nerve while cleaning.
For migrane attacks i would suggest you to visit the Physician and get the checkup done.
Maintain a good oral hygiene and use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
I would like to inform you that migraines are not at all linked to teeth , during teeth cleaning none of the nerves is involved,neither can anyone initiate migraines from teeth cleaning, I can understand that the hygienist might have been rough while performing the procedure but i can assure you that migraines cannot be initiated with teeth cleaning.
Kindly see your dentist to rule out the cause for pain following teeth cleaning or a general physician for migraine pain.
I hope this answer was useful
i wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sushma Rajesh's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

I understand that you went for your regular scaling but ended up having bad headache. Sensitivity post scaling is normal , for some people it can be exaggerated and it varies person to person. But it usually comes down after a day or two. You can use anti sensitive toothpaste. But,
if your sensitivity or headache persists, it is better to see a dentist.

There is a possibility that you have a cavity which became sensitive post scaling. Tooth maladies like abrasions, erosions [ notches on tooth due to improper brushing habit] can also cause sensitivity.A dentist will evaluate this and treat the cause.

Hope that answers your query.

Take care

Dr.Sushma Rajesh
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor