Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had taken treatment for joint tuberculosis. Started smoking, have pain same place. Relapse?

hi am a female,27 years old.i had bone tuberculosis 2 years back,which was effected in the joint.then i took 1 year treatment and got it cure and from then i started smoking its been 2 i feel the pain in the same does the bone tb turn back...
email id: YYYY@YYYY
i do not have my reports with me.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you have started feeling pain at the same point then a recurrence or relapse of bone TB is likely. The best investigation for diagnosis will be an MRI scan and few related blood tests done under the guidance of your orthopedician.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor