Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had taken naturogest to conceive. Discontinued cause developed body pain, got periods. Neutralizing pill?

i am 31 years old. i am plannig for pregnancy i used naturogest 300 mg for nearly 20 days as per my physician suggestion but did not get pragnancy. i am having severe body pains and i got period but its not normal is this due to use of naturogest..
now i stoped using that pill and wanted to know whether i have to use any medecine to nutalize that naturagest pill effect . kindly help me out
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Its progesterone side-effects, its very benign, just dont worry your periods will be alrite without any further medications.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Naturogest contains progesterone; it is a hormone and cannot induce ovulation. It only helps to correct hormonal deficiency states. As such, it cannot help conception unless there is a chance of pregnancy loss due to progesterone deficiency. The body pains could be due to the supplemented hormone; you may take a pain killer as the effect of the drug wears away once your period is over. If you wish to conceive you should see a specialist and have a planned work up. Unnecessary experimenting with medications may do more harm. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor