Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had taken methyldopa for hypertension during pregnancy. Could that be the reason for miscarriage?

Hi my name is Leticia I just recently had a miscarriage and I was 8 weeks into my pregnancy. I had gone to the doctor s and he told me that everything was fine and that my baby was growing perfect and his heart was good and strong. I also had found out I had hypertension , so he had prescribed me with Methyldopa 250 MG. I would like to know if there is a chance that maybe this medication had something to do with my miscarriage, that it might have effected him or her in any way?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Leticia,
I don't think the miscarriage which you had related to methyl dopa. it is a safe drug.
Hypertension alone can sometimes cause miscarriage.
Methyldopa will not harm the growing foetus, so you can safely carry on.
Have a strict control of your BP.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor