Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had surgical abortion, periods stopped. Taken morning after pill after protected sex. Am I pregnant?

Dear Dr., I am 27 and I had a surgical abortion (D&C) 6 weeks ago (I was in 5th week pregnancy), but still have not got my period. One week after D&C I went for follow-up check up, my doctor said ething is ok and that he can even see new uterus issue being created. Until 5th week after abortion I had not have a sexual intercourse (only oral, my partner ejaculated outside my body). Last Saturday (23June) we had protected sex (condom), but I also took morning after pill to be sure. Now, I am still waiting for my period, but it has not arrived yet. I am totally freaking out as I do not want to go through the same again. And if I happen to be pregnant again (maybe some of the ejaculate went somehow inside), can I go to another abortion again so soon after? Please advise me. Thank you very much.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Even if your partner ejaculated outside your body, the precum also contains sperms which can cause conception. You need to check your status of pregnancy after doing a urine for pregnancy test available OTC.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor