Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had surgical abortion. Got positive pregnancy test 2 days after surgery. Reason?

I just had a surgical abortion on march 2 nd 2013. I did 2 at home pregnancy tests before my abortion. I did one with first morning pee and 1 with regular pee. They both was a weak positive. I was exactly 5 weeks at my abortion appointment. Two days after my surgical abortion i took a at home pregnancy test with regular pee and its a strong positive. Why is that? And when will my regular period return?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The urine pregnancy test kit measures beta hCG levels in the urine.
These levels will take some time to comeback to zero level after abortion.
This time will usually depends on the gestational age when the abortion occurred and the levels of beta hCG at that time.
Possibly that is responsible for your pregnancy test positivity.
So, if you are not having symptoms like pain abdomen, bleeding etc. no need to worry.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor