Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had surgery to remove ovarian cyst. Having regular periods. Trying to conceive, missing periods. Home pregnancy test negative. Concerned

Hi,my name is Sophia and I m 28 years old. Last year I had surgery to remove an ovarian cyst and my left ovary was removed too. After the operation I went back to having regular periods. This year my partner and I decided to try get pregnant.We have being unsuccessful. I found out I haven t had my period for 2 months now so I took several home pregnancy tests but the results are negative. Please tell me what s wrong with s going to be 3months since I missed my period,should I take another test??
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to us.
As you mentioned, previously your periods were regular. This for the first time, it is delayed so much.
I would suggest you to repeat urine pregnancy test with morning urine sample and if it is negative, you will need medication for withdrawal bleeding. So, please consult a gynaecologist. You might need some investigations and treatment for infertility.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
Take care.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Sophia,
Mere absence of menses does not confirm, and moreover you have already undertook a few pregnancy tests which are negative. It could be a case of Amenorrhea (absence of menses), to confirm that you need to consult your gynecologist who could examine and ascertain the cause of absence of menses. A hormonal Assay could be advised with USG abdomen to study your case better.

Do not panic just consult your Gynecologist for further assistance. In the mean time kindly be specific with your diet have healthy food, add physical exercise to your daily routine.

Wish you health and happiness
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor