Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had surgery to remove abscess from armpit. Fluid discharge. MRSA test negative. On antibiotics

i had surgery a couple of weeks ago to remove an abcess under my armpit, it is healing but is still leaking fluid that has a very foul smell. is this normal and if not should i go back to the er and what can they do for it, my mrsa test was negative but they did keep me in the hospital for 5 days to give antibiotics via iv, i was sent home with bactrum and am now out. i dont know what to do email YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If you have a foul smelling discharge from a site of an abscess then it usually implies that some amount of pus is left behind which gives rise to this smell. Therefore, the infection might not have completely resolved in your case. You should meet a doctor and have a thorough wash of the abscess cavity and a proper dressing which is to continue for the next few days till the pus stops coming out and the cavity is filled up.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
If the abscess is still draining foul smelling discharge, it simply means that the area is still infected and you have to back so that they can do drainage and dressing with aseptic solutions like betadine and take other oral antibiotics order than bactrim such as cloxacillin or erythromycin which are much more effective in dermal infections. Daily dressing has to be done till the abscess is no longer discharging any foul smelling or colored fluid. Serous fluid discharge (mildly) is acceptable and redness of the wound shows sign of proper healing and absence of serious bacterial infection.

Thanks and hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor