Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had surgery to reconstruct mandible. Severe pain in lips. Implant screw removed which was not detected in MRI. Remedy for pain?

i had surgery to reconstruct mandible, lots of complications, so ended up with 4 surgeries. for the last 3 years the pain in my lower lip can be so severe. MRI did not find nerve damage although i had 1 implant screw removed because it was sitting on top of the nerve. i don t know what to do and i am so tried of the severe pain. Help
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there!
I can understand the severity of pain. try some of these medictions groups . Acetaminophen liquid or tablet form with or with out codein. for lower ones you might need a prescription but they are potent and last resort for the mandibular pains from dislocations and reconstructions. (Astramorph/Duramorph) (Duragesic, Sublimaze) (Valium / Ativan)

You should consider some nerve block procedures for your pain management .

Dr Shafi Ullah Khan
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor