Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had surgery on the wrist after being hurt. Stiffness and numbness. Need a cure

hi i have a question i was injured at work about 2 years ago a box that weighs 50 pounds was droped on my hand and it injured my wrist i have had sugery but my wrist is very stiff and sometimes it goes numb and sometimes my fingers move by themselves and i wanted to know what can be done to help me or am i going to be like this for the rest of my life
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you are having are likely to be due to the involvement of the nerve roots in the swelling. This will improve gradually with regular hot fomentation of the wrist and physical exercises under the guidance of a physiotherapist.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
Welcome to HCM

Don't worry, your not going with it for the rest of your life. Usually after the surgery there is stretch of the muscle fibers and tissue which causes stiffness therefore mostly patients with such surgeries are advised for frequent physiotherapy sessions which I hope you haven't gone for it. The numbness and tingling sensations are due to nerve which is also facing compression from the stiffness.

It is recommended to visit a physiotherapist and have some physio sessions as advised by him which will release and stiffness and hence the symptoms. use vitamin B complex supplements as they are very much necessary for nerves health.

Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor