Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for trigeminal neuralgia. Had meningitis, passed out after lumbar puncture. Memory loss since then. Solution?

I m trying to get answers. I had surgery 10yrs ago for trigeminal neuralgia 3 days after discharge I developed menningingitis and was back in the hospital. I don t remember much of the experience, after the lumbar pucture, I passed out in the ct scanner with a temp of 106. I did recover And went back to work. I noticed ever since the experience, loss of memory , I would give a lecture at school, and if someone asked a question, I would be unable to answer it. Even thou I have answered the question many times in the past. Through the years I has increased to the point , that I don t teach any more. I ll give lectures , but I keep them simple. When I read I have a hard time concentrating, the woorse part is my retention ability is terrable.. Prior to the surgery, I could read something once and recall anything you wanted to ask.. I have had MRI , in th epast to find something, but mostly my primary told me that I have to learn to live with this , side effect of having severe menningitis with a high temp. What can I do?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response

welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Your current may occur due to following in given hierarchy:

-Memory loss due to damage to brain/neurons

-Organic anxiety/depressive disorder

-Vitamin deficiency

-Combination of above problems

Except from the first possibility, you will get benefit from the treatment after evaluation by psychiatrist. For Memory loss due to damage to brain/neurons, some behavior intervention may be effective to manage routine social and occupational life.

Wish you all the best.


Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor