Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for spinal TB. High ESR levels. Why? X-ray normal

I had spine TB and was operated about one and half months ago and the operation was a complete success by
God's grace.The esr test before i was operated was10mm bt after this it is 34 mm but my condition is so much better after the operation and the x-ray too gave positive results and the doctor told that i am in a good condition but why the esr was increased?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

ESR is a non-specific test, and not much should be concluded with value of 34 mm.

As you mentioned, clinical and X-ray improvement are more important, and they show that you are improving.

So, there is no need to worry.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor