Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for pilondial sinus. Any Ayurvedic treatment?

Hello sir my name is narendra recently i got operated for pilonidal sinus n its been 3 weeks m reguraly having dressing and its healing the sinus but i have a doubt as i m aspiring to join army so will it have ne effect on my medicals and will it get totally cured within an year also caan i resume to my previous schedule of excercising daily as m an sportperson also tell me good ayurvedic medicines for this problem plz reply me on YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. because you have already underwent surgical procedure and pursuing to join army, only problem will be that because it a common Primary care problem due to frequent and time consuming wound care , continue with regular dressing and drugs prescribed by your physician.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Welcome to HCM
There is no such chance of reappearance of sinus once the surgery has done. Take the full course of treatment and regular dressing as per your surgeon's advised. Keep that area clean always in future and save the sourounding area for removal of hairs. It will not interfere in your future medical test for joining army. You can live a normal and healthy life as usual.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Pilioneedle sinus is difficult to cure. And have tendency to recurred. A Pilioneedle cysts keep on recurring even if the smallest part of it is retained. it may also be a sinus which may have gone unnoticed.

combination of laser surgery and Ksharsutra would give you good results. I cannot tell you how long it will take for a complete cure without examining you.

kshar sootra treatment would be the best choice of treatment.

it may take long but it is no doubt the best.. give your previous medical history in detail or fax. also a copy of your medical notes and sinogram or MRI report.

please Confirm an appointment and you considering the distance and your complicated condition you will be given priority.

with best regards,

dr mukul
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor