Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for intestine collapse during childhood, taking Oracyn-k, if stopped I pass red urine, advised to take medicines till 30 yrs of age. Side effects?

Hello I am Ziaul from Bangladesh. I had an operation when I was little and it was for intestine collapse. After that I had regular fever and joint pains all over my body. My parents took me to a child specialist doctor. He suggested me to take Oracyn-K 250 mg two times a day before meal. And he also told to keep continue it until my age reach to 20. Everything seems to be normal but when I stop taking the tablets I face problem urinating it becomes red. Went to my doctor he told me to continue till my age reach 30. So, I want to know if it is ok and is there any side effects. What to do now. Thanks you Ziaul Asif Chowdhury.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. The operation for intestinal collapse have nothing to do with present condition. it could be due secondaryto to shock at the time of intestinal collapse. your problem is kidney infection or cystitis.
The drug you are using is a derivative of penicillin it is working on your infection and it has no much side effects also. I advise you to consult an urologist to find out where is the actual problem and for treatment for complete cure of the problem.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts fruits juices and milk. thank you for calling.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor