Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for broken ulna. Pain in the wrist and forearm. Do I need to get the plate removed?

Hey.I had surgery for a badly broken Unla on Christmas eve 2011.I have a metal plate in my arm with 9 screws.Its been over a year now and i have been working for about 2 weeks in Warehousing,merchandising and pick packing ,For the past 3 days i have been getting a slight pain in my wrist and sometimes up the left side of my forearm on my left arm.Does the mean some of my nerves are irritated and that i need to remove my plate ?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us
Get an xray done to see the status of bone and implant(plate and screws). If there is sign of bone infection or implant loosening, Plate removal might required. I suggest yo to consult your orthopaedician for the same.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor