Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had surgery for a fractured tibia and fibula. Loss of sensation in the foot. Not able to move the toe. Is this serious?

I fractured my tibia/fibula 2/28/2013 clean, closed fracture. I had surgery 3/4/2013 to insert an I.M. Nail in my tibia had a screw put in right under my knee and 3 screws above my ankle. The swelling has gone down but I have no sensation in my foot from my heel all the way up to the hallux and the 2nd phalange. My toe refuses to move and every now and then I get sharp shooting pains at the top of my big toe. I think I also sprained my foot when I broke my leg. My orthopedic surgeon hasn't paid to much attention to my foot. Question is will my foot eventually wake up or not ?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, I take it granted from your history that you didn't had the problem of having no sensation in your foot preoperatively (before surgery) because at times it so happens that the fractured bone fragments injures the nerves resulting in neurological deficits. If it has occured post operatively then it could be possibly due to neuropraxia (concussion injury of the nerve)/neuritis. Propably one of the locking screws (that were inserted horizontally across the nail) might have hit the nerves resulting in the problem. You definitely need to be evaluated for the same to find the exact cause. Regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor