Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had surgery due to fracture of tallus. Having stiffness, heel turned inwards. Limping. Solution?

Hey I had surgery on my ankle 2 years ago my talus and the bone that connect to the knee bone was fracture . I done physical therapy and I m still suffering with stiffness and my heal is turn inward. My knee starting to bother me because I walk with a limp and my foot isn t fully place flat to the ground. What can I do to Get rid of the limp? I have a doctor appointment tmrw and I just wanna know the right question to ask that can help me walk better. Also the past month I have been have pains right at joint where it was broken. My bones are heal I didn t have any problems with the healing process so hopefully u can gibe me a little advice on this. Thanks doc
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain and limping that you have is likely to be due to malunion of the broken bone fragments. You need to get an X-ray of the area done for diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

One of the most common and feared complication of a talus fracture is AVASCULAR NECROSIS (AVN) that is loss of blood supply leading to the death of bone causing pain and stiffness as sequelae.

I suspect AVN in your case.

Propably there might have been collapse of the talus secondary to AVN leading to limp in you.

I suggest you to go for an MRI scan which diagnoses your condition with accuracy.

Consult an orthopedic surgeon for a detailed evaluation and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor