Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had surgeries on spine. Paced rods on the spine. Severe pain. Taking methadone. Need stronger pain medication

Hi, I had 2 surgeries on my spine 2011, a long fusion from t6 to s1 within 1 month the hardware at s1 loosened and it had to be rerouted into both sides of the pelvis , I had double rods on both sides of the spine. Right now I am in agony I eel every screw ,hook and other hardware jabbing at every inch of my back, also I am no longer upright I am almost 45 degrees bent forward just as I was before the surgery. I feel this surgeon took advantage of me and played God with my body. I see no one like me anywhere. I relocated to Vermont and I am in need of a pain management doctor. I am currently on methadone , it doesn t work no breakthrough medication I cant stand this.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
It is unfortunate that you have to suffer this severe pain despite surgeries.
Good medications to relieve chronic and neuropathic pain include pregabalin, gabapentin, duloxetine, and tramadol.
You may take these medications with a doctor's prescription.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor