Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had surgeries for lower back pain. Ruptured disc and fusion. Trying for a stimulator implant. What else can be tried?

I have had 3 back surgeries for lower back pain L4-L5. The 1rst was to go in and just clean between discs. 2nd the disc ruptured and had a fusion on the left side. 3rd was going back in to fuse the right side. pain kept coming back and went to pain clinic. had shots that didn t work for very long and lots of different pain meds. the last step was a stimulator implant. it had been working for my back, but now i have the sciatic nerve really bothering me. very sharp and intense pain starting in right butt cheek shoots over to left cheek and then down left leg. stimulator was set for that area and is not making a difference. what else can i try for this???
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you can try steriods and multivitamins
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor